QUESTION

What does it mean when the lawyers responsible for selling a house can't find the "deed in lieu"?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
We are buying a house and have everything ready to go. The selling party has asked for a 2 week extension. Our lawyer suspects that they have lost the deed in ieu. If this is true, is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In all candor, this makes no sense. A "Deed in Lieu" is when a borrower is behind on their mortgage and agrees to simply convey the property to the lender, a "Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure". The deed has to be recorded. If you are buying from a lender, perhaps the deed from the previous owner did not get recorded and is lost. The bank will need to get the previous owner to sign another one, or foreclose, to get title to the property. A quick title search would reveal if the deed in lieu was recorded.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters