QUESTION

What does notice of status conference mean?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am taking my renters to court for unlawful detainers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It means that a status conference has been set by the court on the date specified in the notice. This is usually for the court to determine where the case stands and whether or not it is ready for trial.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
The purpose is for the judge to hear what the status of the case is by discussing it with the attorneys for all parties. ?Often it lasts only perhaps 5 minutes. The judge determines if the matter is ready for trial and what date that will be, unless a date has already been selected. The judge will ask if any more discovery is necessary [in UD cases none normally is done].You need to file 10 court days before the hearing a Case Management Conference statement which is found if you google Ca. court rules; it is actually easy to fill out, asking for a brief statement of what the case involves, damages, who has been served, etc..
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters