QUESTION

WHAT DOES ONE DO TO PUT THEIR SPOUSE ON MY HOUSE WHICH PAID IN FULL

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I OWE A HOUSE PAID IN FULL. I WOULD LIKE TO PUT MY SPOUSE NAME ON THE HOUSE. WHAT DO I DO?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Execute (and file with the proper office, usually a county clerk) a deed from yourself individually to yourself and your wife as tenants by the entirety (or tenants in common, or joint tenants, if you prefer; married couples almost always own property as tenants by the entirety).
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2021 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters