QUESTION

What does "relief" mean in a counterclaim in small claims court in AZ?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am filing a counterclaim in small claims court in AZ and it states, "X. .also asks for relief consisting of". I am not sure what I can ask for in regards to "relief".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"Relief," typically refers to the form of outcome you wish to pursue, ie. money damages, injunctive action, etc.  If you are having trouble with terminology or need assistance, there are legal aid clinics available in some locations that might be able to assist you. Please see: http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/states/arizona/homeownership/legalaid This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters