QUESTION

What forms do I need to kick someone with a child out?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am not doing great with my boyfriend and he has been living here for about 8 months and he has a kid who is 3 years old. I would like to have him out of the house and in discreet manner.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Basically, you will need to serve him with a legal notice to leave and then, if he has not left by the end of the notice period, you will need to file an unlawful detainer (eviction) action with the court. Although the process is not overly complicated, I do suggest that you contact an experienced landlord/tenant attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Can't be discreet. Give him a letter (keep a copy), telling him he has 30 days to leave. When he doesn't file an eviction action. Then if he still doesn't leave, the sheriff will come and move him out.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters