QUESTION

What forms need to be completed to transfer a deed out of a trust to beneficiaries

Asked on Jan 13th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother passed away her home is paid for and it is in the trust. The home is in Florida and my sister and I don’t know what we need to do to transfer the deed into our names
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The successor trustee would have to do a quitclaim deed into the beneficiaries only if that is what the trust dictates.  Call me at 305-283-4785, or you can e-mail me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com. Thanks. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters