QUESTION

What happens if I break my landlord tenant agreement early? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
If I break my lease 3 months early, what can they do to me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

They can collect 3 months lost rent.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
The landlord has a duty to mitigate, or minimize, its damages. It must try to rent the property after you leave. If, however, it could only find someone willing to pay less than you pay, you would be liable for the difference. You would also be liable for the cost of finding a replacement for you, like fees for advertising, cleaning, marketing, real estate agent, etc. If the landlord could not find a replacement for you after using it best efforts, you would be liable for the 3 months? rent.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
They can charge monthly rental fee until unit is rerented.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters