QUESTION

What happens if I make a partial payment toward rent after getting a 3 day notice?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
I'm in Lake Worth, Florida. I got the notice yesterday but haven't gotten a call back from the landlord or her attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
In Delaware first of all, you must receive a 5-day notice. Landlord can still proceed if he gives you proper.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters