QUESTION

What happens if I stop paying real estate taxes and maintenance fees

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in NYC but own an empty lot at The Glen in Tamiment, PA. I no longer want the property and see that lots are not selling. What are my options to get rid of the property? What happens if I stop paying taxes, maintenance and utilities? How will this affect me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The unpaid taxes will be a lien on the property.  In addition, the association and most municipalties will file lawsuits against you at some point.  If a judgment is entered on those lawsuits, the creditors can seek to collect them against you and your personal assets.  They can garnish your bank account if you use a bank that has branches in Pennsylvania.  They can file the judgments in NY and collect on your non-Pennsylvania assets as well.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters