QUESTION

What happens if she is in process of selling, buyer is waiting for funding from bank and the 2 weeks expires, does the park then own her mobile?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend bought a mobile home, paid cash, moved into a park and failed to pay space rent on time so the park evicted her. She went to court and got a 2 month extension to sell the mobile. The park has denied one prospect and now she only has 2 weeks left. The sheriff came and locked her out 3 days ago because she didn't pay the rent for the 2nd month of the extension on time. Is there some provision considering the fact it’s in the process of being sold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds as though she has violated the terms of the extension so it no longer exists. The park owns the land and not the trailer, so she will have to move the trailer unless she can make some agreement with the Park owner.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters