QUESTION

what happens to me when a commercial building I have goes up for sherrifs sale because of delinquint taxes?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I owned a business that I shut down because I was losing money. I owe a mortgage on the building plus taxes. I have no money left to pay anything. All I wanted is what is owed on the building and I am still having trouble selling it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Someone can purchase it at the sale for the amount of taxes owed.  If that occurs, you will no longer own the building.  You may still be responsible for the unpaid loan/mortgage on the building.  That contractual obligation does not go away if someone purchases the building at a tax sale.  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters