QUESTION

What happens when a person kicks another person out and they have time on their lease to live there?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The situation is that my roommate or ex-roommate kicked me out with 9:30 a day. And she ordered me to put my stuff outside her porch on the backyard. She lives in an apartment and she kicked me out 2 days ago and I'm still part of the the 30-day. We have a verbal contract chain. I can pay $800 a month for rent in my month is not up yet. Am I consider a residence still until the 31 days are up? I have until the 31st of this month to leave
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You post and language use makes no sense. "Im still part of the 30 day" "kicked me out with 9:30 a day" "have a verbal contract chain"  - this makes it near impossible to understand your issue and to provide any useful guidance. That said, if you are on the lease or rental agreement - room mates cannot kick each other out. You might want to contact local legal aid to see if they can help you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters