QUESTION

What happens when I pay off mortgage if ex-husband is still on the mortgage but signed a quit claim deed?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
The divorce decree and property settlement awarded the house and its responsibilities to me (e.g., ex-husband has no stake or claim or responsibilities to the house). He signed a quit claim deed and I recorded it with the county. However due to financial difficulties I have not been able to refinance the mortgage; I have been making all payments and taxes on time. What happens when I pay off the mortgage? Does my ex-husband need to be involved in any way, or notified? For example, will the title automatically be given to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When the quitclaim deed was recorded, his interest ceased. He will not need to be involved when the loan is paid off. As a courtesy, you might let him know so he won't list the mortgage as a liability on any loan applications he might do.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters