QUESTION

What happens when information is falsified on a purchase agreement?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We purchased our home in September. The purchase agreement completed by the seller stated we had work done in the basement due to water and it was a "B-Dry" basement (worked completed by a reputable company). Earlier this month we found mold growing on our basement walls due to excess moisture. Called to confirm our warrenty with BDry and it doesnt exist. Found out we had our basement done by Stay Dry, a lesser known/reputable company and the warrenty does not cover the mold growth. I was comfortable with the purchase of our house with a BDry basement and now I feel discouraged and misled for having something less.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
These are very tough cases, because the seller will take the position that you did not fely on them, but rather on the inspection (hopefully) done by your chosen inspector. The question often is how "findable" was the problem and how significant was the misrepresentation. Talk with a good local lawyer, but be prepared to simply move on. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters