QUESTION

What happens when one of the signees on the lease dies.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Before the death of the signee, I sent a letter giving notice that an increase in rent would take effect in three months even though the current lease would not expire until Jan. 2018. I advised the occupants that they had three months to either agree to the increase or find another place to live. When the three months was up the tenant refused to pay the increased amount. What are my rights in this instance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
I"m a bit baffled why you believe you can circumvent the terms of your contract with the lessees by simply mailing a letter.  You indicate that you agreed to a rent term until Jan '18, so i'm unclear why you would believe you can merely increase the rent. Regarding the death of one of the lessees, unless your lease requires both of the lessees to occupy the residence as a term of the lease, the death would be irrelevant.  Generally, all the executing a lease means is that the signers are 100% liable (each) for the rent payments and obligations of the lease.   Accordingly, if one of the lessees dies, that merely means the other lessee is 100% responsible for the terms and obligations of the lease.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters