QUESTION

What happens when the house I am renting goes up for sheriff sale?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been renting the house since oct 2016 and my lease ends sept 2017. I received notice of a sheriff sale to take place in july. Do I have the option to buy the house since I am a current resident and have made consistent rent payments? Also, I received word today that the owner is planning on making some payments on friday to bring the house out of sheriff sale. Is this even possible or is he trying to buy time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Until the gavel falls at the sheriff sale, the current owner can exercise all rights incident to ownership of the property.  That would include the right to sell the property to you.  If you can pull off a sale before the scheduled sale, you can certainly end up with the property. You'd be well-advised to involved whatever creditor has out the house into foeclosure in the sale process to ensure the debt is paid off.  Sometimes the value of the liens on the property exceeds its value.  If that's the case for this property, then buying it probably doesn't make sense.  You can also bid on the house at the sale but you'll have to bid enough to pay all liens on the property and you'll have to come up with a deposit on the day of the sale plus the balance 30 days later.  If you do decide to try and buy the property. retain an attorney to conduct a title search and examination of the property before you pay the seller any money.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters