QUESTION

What happens when the house I am renting is sold before the end of my lease?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am currently renting a house with a lease that ends on January 31, 2013. This past weekend my landlord put the house up for sale. If the house is sold prior to the end of our lease, what happens to us? Does the new owner have to honour our lease or can they kick us out?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
The new owner takes the property "subject to" the existing lease, which means the new owner must honor the existing lease, unless the lease includes a provision that indicates the landlord can terminate the lease if the property is sold.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The new owners have to honor the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The new owner must honor the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
The new owner would take the property subject to the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what the lease says. If the lease (Contract) is binding on those that follow (transferrees, assignees, or heirs), you are secure untill the end of January, 2013. Read your lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends. The terms in your lease control here. Contact an attorney who can review your lease for you and give you more specific advice.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A purchaser would purchase the house together with the lease. Assuming this is a written lease with a term ending on January 31, 2013, the new purchaser would have to let you remain in the leased premises provided you continued to pay rent and complied with the lease terms.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
Absent an agreement to the contrary the new owner has to honor your lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
The new owner must honor your lease and can terminate the tenancy only pursuant to the terms of the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
The first thing to do is to read through your lease and see if your lease addresses this issue. Some leases do. Normally, your lease should be good until January 31, 2013 but there are exceptions. Talk to a real estate attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, the new owner would purchase the house subject to your lease. This means that the new owner would have to honor the lease you entered into with the old landlord. However, there may be situations where the new owner may be purchasing the home for his primary residence. In these circumstances I believe the owner is required to give 90 days notice to the tenant of the termination of the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
1 Award
It depends on what the lease says regarding events of termination. Generally, a new owner would take the property subject to existing leasehold interests. There may also be some local "tenant's rights" municipal ordinances that provide you with protection.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Nothing they take along with the current contracts
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The buyer buys the house and the remainder of your lease, and your tenancy will not be disturbed so long as you pay your monthly lease payment to the new owner.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unless your Lease provides otherwise, the new owner must honor your Lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
The new owner will be bound by the lease as long as he/she has notice. Constructive notice is given by the fact that you occupy the residence. If you wish to provide more reliable recorded notice, either record the lease, or prepare and record an affidavit of interest that describes your interest under the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The new landlord has to honor the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
The new owner in NJ must honor the lease. They can give you two months notice that they intend to personally occupy it but that notice would not be valid until the end of your lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
The new owner takes subject to the lease.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters