QUESTION

What has to happen for a MA real estate attorney to handle cases in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We currently live in MA, but are moving to PA, where we are going to be buying several properties. Is it possible for a real estate attorney, living and practicing in MA, to get licensed, or pay a fee, or something so that she can stay here in MA but handle our legal needs in PA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes an attorney licensed in one state can obtain a license to practice law in a state where he or she does not reside. You can contact the Pennsylvania Disciplinary Board for details:  http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/contact/attorney-registration-office.php.  
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters