QUESTION

What help can I get if I moved into a house that is unsanitary and overcrowded but I can't afford to move?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I found a room for rent on Craigslist and we moved in, and then another couple moved in and another person. Before we knew it there were 8 people living in a 4 bedroom house with one bathroom. The landlady is a disgusting pig. When there is someone in the bathroom, if she has to go, she makes her way to the backyard and uses a bucket for both #1 and #2. There are no fire alarms in the house and twice I have woken up to a smoke filled house because my landlady was too drunk and left the house while she was cooking something. The electrical is all wired to one breaker. If I have my air conditioner on in my room and someone turns on a drier every light and appliance in the entire house go out. My roommates are all drunks and the house is always a disgusting mess. I need to get out of here. Are there any kind of resources that can help me get into a different place cheaply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You definitely have cause to vacate the place for breach of contract.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters