QUESTION

what I have to if my landlord don't pay security deposit?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they send me damage repair cost is more than security deposit amount. my security deposit is $1725 and they give me $2262 bill for repair cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If the landlord wrongly withholds the return of a security deposit, you could receive double-damages plus attorney fees, but you must prove that the security deposit is wrongly withheld. If you think the $2,262 claim is bogus then you might have a claim. If anything more than $1,725 is not bogus then you don't have a claim. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters