QUESTION

What I should ask him for in form of compensation for terminating the lease early or what his obligation would be?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord has very nicely asked if I can end my lease 2 months early because of convenience in finding a tenant before the school year starts. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

That is all up to your negotiation skills, but you could ask for moving expenses, a deposit on a new place and a few month's rent.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly possible to ask for some form of limited and reasonable compensation for your giving up your additional two months and moving early for his convenience. Without a significant amount of additional facts it is impossible to know what that reasonable compensation might be.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question is what inconvenience is it making you undergo? If you are taking your kids out of school early and have to commute with them.. or have extra costs go ahead.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters