QUESTION

What if a dangerous person lives in an apartment building and threatens tenants?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter lives in an apartment where a male tenant (they call the Squatter) harasses girls, follows them, corners them in the laundry, bangs on doors. Rental company does nothing, police called multiple times, say nothing can be done until someone is "hurt." He has pushed people, broken cell phones during filming. Can she get out of her lease since she is afraid for her own safety in her own building and own apartment? Rental company refuses to even admit to the problem despite calls, emails, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your daughter's landlord is totally responsible to ensure your daughter's safety from this dangerous individual. The landlord's failure to fulfill it's obligations puts your daughter in to immediate danger. It appears that your daughter may have the right to claim constructive eviction and vacate the apartment without further lability.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2021 at 7:07 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters