QUESTION

what if a judge made an order (mixed judgement ) one of the party refused to sign off on the order so that it can be given to judge to sign it

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
who can this be reported to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a proposed stipulation of settlement, which you want so ordered by the court. Unless both parties execute the stipulation of settlement and submit it to the court to be so ordered, you do not have a deal. I would suggest seeking counsel, if you don't already have counsel to arrange a conference with the court in the hopes that the court can convince the other party to sign.   Walter S. Jennings, Esq. Midtown Landlord/Tenant Attorney www.lawofficeofwalterjennings.com
Answered on Nov 25th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters