QUESTION

What if i sign my lease with out checking apartment first. When I enter HUGE Infestation of Roaches

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Manager said my apartment is ready. That she did the Final Inspection. So I sign the Lease not knowing I could Inspect it before i sign. I get up there and It's full of Roaches, and the Apartment has a heavy Chemical smell to the point I can't make entry. i go to the office and report what I see. All they say is i can give you some bug bombs and just wait it out. I have 3 kids and this is a huge health risk for my daughter. I used my whole paycheck to get in this place. And they said if i cancel my lease it's takes 7-10 day's to get the check. Didn't offer a discount or even a new Apartment. Do I have the right to sue or any type of Legal Action. Cause I can't be homeless with 3 kids and i just moved here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The landlord must keep the property in a habitable condition.  A property is not habitable when it violates provisions of housing or health codes concerning the health, safety, sanitation or fitness for habitation of the dwelling unit or lacks (amongst other things) adequate cleanliness of the building and grounds at the commencement of the tenancy.  If the landlord does not keep the unit in a habitable condition, then the tenant should give the landlord written notice of the problem and 14 days to remedy the problem.  The written notice must also inform the landlord of Tenant's rights to terminate the rental agreement (and receive refund of all prepaid rents and deposits), repair the problem and deduct the cost of repair from your rent, recover actual damages or withhold rent.   You may also report the condition of the residence to local housing authorities for their intervention.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters