QUESTION

What if I suspect I paid market value for a low income covenant unit?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I purchase that unit that has a low income restriction covenant. However, I believe I never got the financial subsidy or assistance. Is there a way to find out more about this?  Do I have a case Against the city or developers even though it's over ten years? Problem is I cannot sell it due to these income restrictions But I believe I paid market price at the time of purchase.   From my understanding, I should have received a substantial discount
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You're probably past any statute of limitations against the seller, city or developers regarding the purchase of the property.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters