QUESTION

What if I'm in a year lease and breach it because the living situation became hostile and the other tenants let others not on lease live there?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There were 3 people on the lease. I was going to find another place to live and offered to even find another tenant to fill my place via craigslist. The other roommates are unwilling to work with me and make hostile threats at my mere appearance. I just need to know what is going to happen if I stop paying rent there, start living somewhere else, and they don't find someone else to fill my spot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Just because you find someone to replace you under the lease doesn't mean the landlord has to accept your choice. A review of your lease agreement is required to determine your assignment rights. Otherwise, the 2 remaining co-tenants would be jointly and severly liable for the entire rent including your portion. The landlord could evict them should the entire rent remain upaid. Further, you expose yourself to suit not only from the landlord, but your co-tenants for breach of the lease agreement. I suggest working trying to work the matter out with your co-tenants and landlord if possible. Otherwise, you wish to contact an attorney for assistance. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters