QUESTION

what if my house was to burn down while i was in contract to sell it

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
I hope you have insurance to repair or replace the house in the event there is a fire loss.  Depending on where you are in the process of contracting with the buyer, the buyer may have a contract interest in such insurance proceeds.  If you have no insurance and there is a loss, and if the buyer has suffered a loss because of the absence of insurance, you may have a lawsuit by the buyer to contend with.  (The purchaser of real estate will usually have significant expenses in preparing for the closing -- such as the purchase of an appraisal, a survey, title services, etc - and even the payment to the prospective lender of servicing fees.  The process can be quite expensive.)
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters