QUESTION

What is a document that my ex wife can sign that relinquishes any claims to a house?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida my wife and I separated in March, but due to this year's pandemic, we have been unable to legally divorce, even now my requested paperwork is pending from the state. I'm planning on co-signing a mortgage with my mother and i wanted to know if there is a document my ex-wife can sign that relinquishes any claims to a house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A quitclaim and postnuptial agreement. Call me if you have any questions, 305-283-4785. 
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters