QUESTION

what is common law marriage

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What are my rights as common law wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Matarra, A common law marriage is when the state determines that you are actually married, even though you have not had a wedding nor applied for a marriage license.  Your rights are the same as any wife married under more traditional means.   Hope that helps, Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters