QUESTION

What is criteria for maintenance of egress and exit road of a rural road?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My family and 6 other families live in rural Northampton co. PA. There is 1 road in and out. The 8th family living here bought the property from the previous landowners family when he died. My stepfather and a neighbor used to do maintenance on the dirt road that is the only entrance and exit. My stepfather was issued a certified cease and desist his maintaining of the road and that new landowner will assume maintenance of the road. In the insuing years NOTHING has been done by said new landowner and the families living on the front end end of this driveway because the folks on the back end need to get out. So when it snows WE pay for the plowing and these other folks figure that since we need to get out why should they help with the costs. It is a dirt road. There are pot holes that will swallow your vehicle. The damage being done to our vehicles is a crime. They have no shame and are freeloading off of our shared concern for the welfare of OUR families. I hope I didn't overload. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a situation with no easy solution.  I'd start with writing to the responsible party, set out his obligation to maintain, set forth the problems with the road as a result of lack of maintenance and set forth what you want done and by what date.  If that gets you nowhere, then you can either engage in self-help and see if he stops you OR you can file suit to compel him to live up to his obligation. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters