QUESTION

What is divorcing wife's right to the property where property is not divided, it has two houses, one is hers, one belongs to parents in law

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Only parents in law's names are on the title, there is no husband's or wife's name on. Husband paid for half of the property, other half was paid by parents in law. Property has one legal address, our address is mentioned on the public assessor record. We are in process of divorce. Husband is not putting the house under the assets, he is saying I have no rights to get anything, it is not his asset or mine because is not under our names.What is my right. There are two houses on the property and 45 acres, there is no legal division. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You should contact a family law attorney for a consultation the single fact that the deed proving joint ownership of the real estate recorded is not recorded with the county clerk and recorder does not end your claim of ownership.  You have an uphill battle but you have a large asset to fight for.  Don't walk away without fully investigating your claim and making an informed decision on your joint property.    
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters