QUESTION

What is fair compensation from a gas company to use my private road for construction of a pipeline?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live on a private road shared by 5 neighbors. The gas company wants to lease my road to construct a pipeline approximately 800 feet from my house. Although the pipeline itself will not be on my property they need my road to utilize the property it is going on/through. The gas company has graciously agreed to pay us $10 a day for their use of the road during construction and there after they would like to be able to use the road for maintenance. After speaking with several representatives from the company I feel that I am only opening myself up to a lot of problems. Drainage, raising the road, culverts and the list goes on. They continually assure me all will be well after they leave. Three of the other neighbors have signed and agreed to $10 a day. The trucks will run six days a week 7am to 7pm. My house sits close to the road and fumes are a concern, my children and my pets. Not to mention the the road is only wide enough for one car to pass making entry/exit difficult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
At first blush, without knowing the exact extent of the interference, 10.00 per day seems low.  Try to negotiate more and get them to post a bond or something in case of damage...
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters