QUESTION

What is legally fair without a lease but I have proof of a pop account paying the landlord monthly rent every month and never late?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Text messages and emails stating her inconsistent motives changed various times when the landlords daughter is mad. Proof. Now trying to increase again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without a lease a landlord can charge whatever the market will bear with 30 day written notice of changes in the terms. If you do not like the rent you have the option to move.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without a written lease, you are subject to a rent increase each month. Either get it in writing or move.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters