QUESTION

what is my claim on a property where i am on the deed but don't live there

Asked on Jan 04th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
i paid the down payment, inspections and escrow on a land contract deal. totally $15k. that was 8 yrs ago and i have only been paid back $5K, now the person living at the property wants me to sign off on the deed. i want my money back. what remedy do i have to get my money back or possibly more given the property has doubled in value (and is paid off). i have docs from closing showing were tenants in common and that i'm on the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Assumption: you got a land contract with someone else and have not been paid back and are owed $10,000. To keep the lawyers out of it, I reccomend you sit down with the co-buyer and ask them to buy you out or sell the house and pay you off or take a mortgage to pay you off. A lot depends on what the agreement was at the time- were you being paid back or were you partners in an investment? you have some leverage, you will want to negotiate with the co-buyer. You are owed money and can use your position to be sure you are paid back  
Answered on Jan 05th, 2022 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters