QUESTION

what is my liability if my husband cosigns for a mortgage that is now in foreclosure

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In 2009 hubby cosigned a mortgage for his daughter and son in law..house is now in foreclosure.. We also own a home and have savings accounts both individually and jointly..what if any is my liability
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Sayreville, NJ
2 Awards
Your liability is dependent on the language in the documents and on whether you signed anything. I would be happy to discuss this with you further.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters