QUESTION

What is our best option for relocating when our house is worth less than the mortgage? Short sale is out-we are not behind. Want to buy but low dwnpmt

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is renting out our current property our only choice? The house is only worth about 25,000. We owe 36,000. We are trying to buy low in case we have to hold 2 mortgages, but really don''t want to. Do any lenders ever let you finish the difference in monthly payments?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
In addition to renting, which is a viable option if you can find a good tenant, there are potentially some other options to consider.  First, you may want to contact your mortgage company and ask about a modification which would potentially allow you to pay down the principal in a shorter period of time and thus, getting the balance closer to the market value, allowing a sale to be more realistic.  You may also want to speak to them about a short sale.  You do not have to be in default on your mortgage for the lender to consider a short sale and that may be a viable option as well.  If your lender is not willing to work with you, another option which is presently available (but which Congress is considering doing away with for lack of funding) is what is called a FHA Short Refinance.  This program is specifically aimed at assisting homeowners with negative equity to refinance.  It slashes principal from mortgage and again allows you to get the mortgage amount reduced closer to the market value.  Not every lender participates in this program but many do, so you should consult with some lenders and see if you might qualify for this program. I hope this provides some initial guidance.  As I am not privy to all of your circumstances, the identity of your current lender etc., this should not be considered a substitute for seeking further legal advice and assistance and I would recommend you do so if you wish to pursue any option, as a attorney who understands all of the facts and circumstances would be in a position to more specifically review your options and provide perhaps even additional recommendations. Thank you. Marla D. Sones    
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Harper Dimmerman
Try to sell, get it listed while you do a short-term lease and try to get the lender to approve a deed in lieu of foreclosure waiving any deficiency judgment.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters