QUESTION

what is procedure for changing title of property owned by my deceased father to his estate ?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My father owned property in Tarboro, NC. He passed on May 2, 2016. His wife also deceased. An estate has been established in New York to distribute assets to his childdren (remaining heirs) What is procedure for transfer of NC property ownership to the established estate ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to contact a North Carolina lawyer about doing an ancillary administration for the property.  It is a simple proceeding, but done there.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters