QUESTION

What is reasonable amount of notice to give a tenant prior to showing a rental unit to prospective tenants

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a rental condo. My lease says the current tenant must provide 60 days' notice if not renewing lease. If she does not renew lease, what are landlord's right for showing home to prospective tenants? What is a reasonable amount of advance notice and showings per week? Thank you kindly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Look to your lease with the tenant first.  FL Statutes 83.53 gives you what you’re looking for if nothing is set in stone with the lease agreement.  Basically, the tenant can’t unreasonably withhold consent to enter.  So, best thing is an agreement on how much time, but generally 12 hours’ notice to enter at a time between 7:30am-8pm is probably going to be considered reasonable.  Best bet is probably to just work it out with the tenant… but make sure you do provide the notice.  In my experience, tenants that are moving out of their own accord aren’t too interested in throwing up roadblocks to the place being re-rented; that said, if they do, look to your lease and the statutes for your rights and duties.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters