QUESTION

What is required to sell a house privately in Colorado?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We have been renting our house for several years and have come an agreement with the tenants to sell. What is legally required to complete the sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Complete and sign a purchase and sell agreement outlining the terms of the sell.  Deliver this to the closing agent and set a closing date.   Good Luck,
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters