QUESTION

What is the bank's legal responsibility for CHANGE IN CONTRACT?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Ratified contract with down payment, 0 degree weather, vacant house built in 1760 hot water radiator system easily visible damage as pipes are outside of walls. Ice cubes sticking from ends of broken water pipes, boiler had oil/water puddle which was not previously there. Before and after photos as boyfriend was not at 1st showing. We have construction loan to replace old septic from original agreement. Bank stated to realtor damage covered under insurance, get quotes. $52k for all with two proposals, bank refuses to pay even 50%. States under Force Majuere "Party's must take reasonable precautions." and Seller will inform in writing. Realtor's pressuring us to give bank a "number" & is no help. We want the house! We will hire an attorney if necessary. Master plumber $500/to winterize entire house & put in proposal severe damage due to inadequate winterization as everything including tubs, water heater, boiler, etc. was labelled "winterized on 9-12. To do inspections we agreed to pay for rewinterization in ratified sales contract. Is the bank legally able to strong arm us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the house was built in 1760, it was not in Nevada. If the bank is the seller, you should get a lawyer in your area.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters