QUESTION

WHat is the best option for people living in an RV on vacant property without roghts or permission?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
There are people living in an RV on vacant property but they have no rights to and no permission to be on by the estates executor. The county has told them they can only store an RV but not live in it and it can not be hooked up to power or water. They have power & water but use an address that is not this property's, but the empty lot to the south. Would it be better to charge them with trespassing or evict them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
If you can't get the police to get them off, then you need to go the eviction route, which will result in the sheriff standing by while you tow the RV off the property ( if they will not drive away). If they come back post eviction the police will probably enforce the trespassing law. ("Leave or be arrested') .
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Both. Trespassing is your basis for eviction.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters