QUESTION

What is the best way for a foreigner to address taxes on a rental income?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian resident looking to buy a condo. The condo generates monthly rental income. What are the tax considerations on rental income and possible capital gains for a Canadian resident? Is it more advantageous to setup the condo with a Canadian mortgage or a US-based mortgage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Usually the best way to own a business in another country is to set up a corporation and have the corporation own the property. You'll have to set a U.S. mortgage, in hold a mortgage, the lender must be an entity which can legally do business in the U.S. State where the property is located.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters