QUESTION

What is the best way to apply for housing assistance in an emergency housing situation?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are both in living situations that require us to get out as soon as we can. He is being kicked out of his current home with his parents (after having to move back after losing his job). I currently live with my parents and my mother has threatened to "punch my lights out" a couple times. We are trying to apply for housing, but the waiting list is two years long in the area we are moving to. Is there anything we can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Generally if you check in to a shelter they will help with finding permanent housing.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters