QUESTION

What is the best way to buy out my sister on co-owned land of 4 acres in Barre, Massachusetts, currently held in our late father's trust?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Adjusting Attorney serving Cranston, RI
Partner at Palumbo Law
3 Awards
Good morning. If the trust agreement allows for the same then you could purchase the property from the trust and the trust would disburse the proceeds of the sale. Please feel free to call me to discuss in greater detail. Thank you, Richard E. Palumbo, Jr. Law Offices of Richard Palumbo, LLC* 535 Atwood Avenue, Suite 4 Cranston, RI 02920 www.richardpalumbolaw.com / rpalumbo@richardpalumbolaw.com  Tel: 401.490.0994 / Fax: 401.490.0945  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters