QUESTION

What is the best way to claim share in a house where My husband is a part co owner ?my sister in law does not want to leave and sell the house

Asked on Apr 13th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband owns a home with his sister. His sister does not want to leave the house and refuse to sell it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Your husband can file a suit called a "Partition" and obtain some damages along with forcing the sale.  Husband would also be able to recover half of the attorney fees from sister after the sale.   
Answered on Apr 18th, 2022 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters