QUESTION

What is the best way to start eviction proceedings in the District of Columbia?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
As a humanitarian gesture for a friend, I rented my condo for five months to the friend's sister. There is a rental agreement in place. I want to sell my condo and have an interested buyer but I'm having trouble getting the tenant to move out. The tenant knew from the beginning that I wanted to list my condo for sale and she was to move out after the winter months. What is the best way for me to proceed in resolving this situation? My condo is in the District of Columbia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You stated there is a rental agreement in place.  You also stated that she knew from the beginning that you wanted to list your condo for sale.  Therefore, there should be a provision in the lease that states your intention to sell and to end the lease early.  If you didn't insert that provision or an early termination provision that you have properly exercised, you will have to wait until the term of the lease is up to move forward.   Of course, you will be required to give proper written notice of your intention not to renew the lease before it expires.  If you need more information about notices of nonrenewal and the eviction process, go to Guide to Eviction This guide is published by the DC Office of Tenant Advocate. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters