QUESTION

What is the cost of a real estate title search. I have .42 A in Green Township, Ross County, OH

Asked on Feb 14th, 2020 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a 1994 16X80 Mobile Home located on my property in Metzger Village. I surrendered the title in about 2001 and now I would like to sell it, and replace it with another structure. I need the title reinstated and the Auditors office tells me I have to have a title search
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can call any title company to do that. The title search (or preliminary judicial report) will likely run you $300-$500. The policy to insure the report will likely be another $100-$200.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters