QUESTION

what is the Florida Law about tax deed sale

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
what is the redeeming time for The Owner? will the Owner be notified. after the Auction on their Property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Condominium Association Law Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at PeytonBolin, PL
Update Your Profile
When the county holds the tax certificate, the certificate may be redeemed any time before a tax deed is issued or before the property is placed on the list of lands available for sale.  When someone other than the county holds the tax certificate, the certificate may be redeemed at any time before a tax deed sale.  The redemption period ends at the time of the tax deed sale.  Notice is provided by the clerk to address of the owner as it appear on the actual record of conveyance of the property to the owner.   
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters