QUESTION

What is the General Manager’s legal obligation to me?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I live in apartment complex. My car was towed without anyone contacting me or asking me to move my vehicle to avoid a tow. The GM says he doesn't need to give me notice. The tow company never reported to police that he towed it. I ended up reporting my car stolen plus submitting a claim to my insurance company. What is the General Manager’s legal obligation to me? He claims he has none.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Was it illegally parked?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Read your apartment lease. If it says you can be towed without notice if you park in the wrong space, then you lose.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
If you were illegally parked and the lot has proper notices your GM is correct.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you were parked illegally, there was no obligation to tell you that situation aware of it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters