QUESTION

What is the general meaning of "material defects/malfunctions" in real estate disclosures in California?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Who decides materiality? Is it the sellers that are filling out the disclosures? The buyers who are purchasing the property? Or something/someone else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Materialiality is an objective standard that is applied based on the facts and circumstances surrounding the purchase of the property. It generally depends. There are cases and statutes that mandate certain things be disclosed in a real estate transaction. If the issue would affect a reasonable buyer's decision to purchase the property, then it is material and should be disclosed.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters